Room to Rise cover art

Room to Rise

Room to Rise

By: Room to Rise — Marion Montgomery LPC‑S
Listen for free

Room to Rise is a space for women navigating transition, healing, and reinvention. Each short episode offers calm, honest reflections designed to fit into real life — giving you clarity, breath, and a grounded moment to rise into your next season.

© 2026 Room to Rise — Marion Montgomery, LPC‑S. All rights reserved.
Hygiene & Healthy Living Personal Development Personal Success Psychology Psychology & Mental Health
Episodes
  • Creating the Emotional Room to Rise
    Jun 30 2026

    Episode 5: Creating the Emotional Room to Rise

    In this episode, we explore what emotional clutter really is and how it quietly builds over time. Through the story of a “Note to Self” written during a season of deep depletion, we reflect on the moment a person turns inward and begins creating space for themselves again. We walk through three internal shifts that open space within you:

    • Listening to what your body has been trying to tell you
    • Recognizing the clutter that’s been crowding your inner world
    • Creating the room, you need to rise

    These shifts help you breathe again, reconnect with yourself, and stop disappearing from your own story. If you’ve been holding everything together without leaving space for yourself, this episode offers a gentle place to begin.

    Reflection prompts: • Where in your life have you been living with no emotional room • What part of you is whispering for attention right now • What truth have you been pushing aside because there was no room to feel it

    Resources Mentioned: My book: When Life Happens… Dare. Stretch. Prosper. Amazon link: https://www.amazon.com/When-Life-Happens-Becoming-Difficulties/dp/0999442708/ref=sr_1_1

    Show More Show Less
    9 mins
  • Before You Rise-You Reset: Motion versus Progress
    Jun 16 2026

    In this episode, we explore the quiet but powerful difference between motion and progress. So many of us stay busy, keep moving, or fill our days because slowing down feels uncomfortable — or honest. But real progress doesn’t require speed. It requires truth.

    I share my own Last Lunch Moment and how years of constant motion kept me from facing what my spirit already knew. And we talk about the Reset — that small but sacred space between motion and progress where clarity begins.

    In this episode, you’ll reflect on:

    • Where you’re busy but not growing
    • Where habit is driving your movement
    • What progress might look like if you simply paused
    • The small, honest step that aligns with your truth today

    Reset begins with noticing. Reset begins with honesty. Reset begins with you.

    If this episode supported you, share it with someone who might need the same breath. And remember — this is your space. This is your moment. This is your room to rise.

    Show More Show Less
    7 mins
  • The Moment, You Tell Yourself the Truth
    Jun 2 2026

    In this episode, we explore what happens when the signs you’ve been ignoring finally catch up with you. I talk about how truth shows up in your body before your mind can explain it, and why the moment you finally tell yourself the truth becomes the turning point for everything that follows.

    You’ll hear about:

    • The buildup before a moment of truth
    • How your body signals what your mind isn’t ready to say
    • Why acknowledging your truth creates clarity and relief

    A grounding reminder that honesty with yourself is the beginning of alignment.

    Show More Show Less
    8 mins
adbl_web_anon_alc_button_suppression_t1
No reviews yet